2019 FIRST CHAIR AWARD AGENDA

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2019

8:30 a.m. ‐ 9:00 a.m.
Registration opens

9:00 a.m. ‐ 9:30 a.m.
Welcome by the Co-chairs
Christine M. Castellano, Former Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary, and
Chief Compliance Officer, Ingredion Incorporated
Neil Hayes, General Counsel, Guaranteed Rate, Inc.

9:30 a.m. ‐ 11:15 a.m.
General Counsel Roundtable
Moderator: Craig Martin,
Firm Chair, Partner, Jenner & Block
Kathleen M. Boege,
Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary,
Wintrust Financial Corporation
F. Willis Caruso, Jr (Bill), General Counsel and Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, DeVry University
Char L. Dalton, General Counsel, Vice President, SEKO Logistics
Chad R. Hamilton, General Counsel, EVP Legal and Government Affairs, Sargento Foods Inc.
Joshua Markus, General Counsel, Ardagh Group
Georgia Vlamis, Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary & Human Resources,
FreightCar America Inc.

11:30 p.m. ‐ 1:00 p.m.
Lunch/Keynote
Leslie AbramsonCriminal Defense Attorney for the
Infamous Menendez Brothers Trial

1:15 p.m. ‐ 2:15 p.m.
Track 1: The California Consumer Privacy Act and The Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act: What You Need to Know
Moderator:
Deb Sokol,
Senior Privacy Counsel, Allstate
Michael Hayes,
Partner, Husch Blackwell
Karen Hornbeck, Director,  Consilio
Brock Wanless
, Managing Counsel – Global Privacy & Regulatory, Groupon

Track 2: Blockchains and Cryptocurrencies:  What the GC Needs to Know to Advise the Business
and Protect the Board
Moderator: Patricia Peláez,
Principal, Charles River Associates
Marcelo Halpern,
Partner, Perkins Coie
Douglas Landy,
Partner, Milbank
Dale Werts,
Partner, Lathrop Gage

2:20 p.m. ‐ 3:20 p.m.
Track 1: Modernizing Privacy through Information Security Management
Moderator: Robyn Eckerling, VP, Chief Privacy and Security Counsel, Allscripts
Luke Tenery,
Senior Managing Director, Ankura Consulting Group

Track 2: Triaging Whistleblower Allegations
Moderator: Chris Petelle,
Associate Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Humana
Jonathan T. Marks,
Partner, Baker Tilly
Terra Reynolds,
Partner, Latham & Watkins
Ryan Rohlfsen,
Partner, Ropes & Gray
Steven Pearlman,
Partner, Proskauer

3:20 p.m. ‐ 3:35 p.m.
Networking Break

3:35 p.m. ‐ 4:35 p.m.
Track 1: Leveraging Analytics in Document Review
Kinny Chan,
Chief Executive Officer, Precision Discovery, Inc.
Ronni D. Solomon
,
Partner, King & Spalding

Track 2: Hot Topics in Employment Law
Moderator: Kim Metrick, Vice President, Employment Law, Legal Operations and Investigations,
Walgreen Co.
Allison Eckstrom,
Partner, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Cheryl Orr,
Partner, Drinker Biddle
Leslie Wallis,
Shareholder, Ogletree Deakins
Jeffrey Widman,
Managing Partner, Fox Rothschild

4:40 p.m. ‐ 5:40 p.m.
Track 1: When National Security Comes Knocking: Navigating the New Risk Landscape
Randall Cook,
Senior Managing Director, Risk & Compliance, Ankura Consulting Group
Ann Broeker
, Senior Counsel-Compliance, Visa
Vanessa Sciarra
, Vice President, National Foreign Trade Council

Track 2:
Contract Management: Tools for Improving the Process Within Organizations
David Holme,
CEO, Exigent
John Albright
, Chief Legal & Compliance Officer, Hub International
Tess Blair,
Partner, Morgan Lewis
Harry Angel,
Managing Director, North America,  Symfact Inc.

CONFERENCE VENUE: GLEACHER CENTER

6:00 p.m. ‐ 9:30 p.m.
First Chair Awards Gala

AWARDS GALA VENUE: Venue SIX10