AGENDA

2018 FIRST CHAIR AWARD AGENDA

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29, 2018

8:30 a.m. ‐ 9:00 a.m.
Registration opens

9:00 a.m. ‐ 9:30 a.m.
Welcome by the Co-chairs
D. Cameron Findlay, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, Archer Daniels
Midland Company
Courtney Vanlonkhuyzen Welton
Global General Counsel, Lenovo Mobile Business Group

9:30 a.m. ‐ 11:15 a.m.
General Counsel Roundtable
Moderator:
Craig Martin, Chair, Litigation Department, Jenner & Block
Talita Erickson, General Counsel (Americas), Barilla America
Pedro DeJesus, General Counsel, Tampico Beverages, Inc.
Kara Harchuck, General Counsel, Hunt Companies, Inc.
Gary Hood, Chief Legal Officer, The Duracell Company
Dorothy G. CapersGeneral Counsel, National Express LLC
Melissa Reardon Henry, General Counsel, Northeastern Illinois University

11:30 p.m. ‐ 1:00 p.m.
Lunch/Keynote
Christopher Darden, Lawyer, Author, Actor, Lecturer, and Practicing Attorney
Darden & Associates, Inc.

1:15 p.m. ‐ 2:15 p.m.
Track 1: Using Legal Analytics for Litigation Management and Strategy
Moderator: Owen Byrd, Chief Evangelist & General Counsel, Lex Machina
Michael Brody, Co-Chair, Intellectual Property Practice & Co-Chair, Patents, Winston & Strawn
David Cambria, Global Director of Operations – Law, Compliance and Government Relations,
Archer Daniels Midland Company
William J. Daley, Vice President & Chief Counsel, Labor, Employment, and Compliance,
Conagra Brands
Aaron R. Feigelson, Ph.D., Member, Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd.

Track 2: Hot Topics in Employment Law
Moderator: Stephanie Sweitzer, Partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Cheyl Orr, Partner, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Lori Bowman, Shareholder, Olgetree Deakins
Margo Wolf O’Donnell, Partner, Vice Chair, Labor & Employment Practice Group, Chicago, Benesch
Gary Clark, Partner, Chicago Labor and Employment Group Chair, Quarles & Brady, LLP

2:20 p.m. ‐ 3:20 p.m.
Track 1: Using Artificial Intelligence in eDiscovery
Moderator: Neil Etheridge, CMO, CS Disco
Andrew Shimek, CRO, CS Disco
Michael Jeffrey Glick, SVP Managed Services, DiscoverReady
Lia Mjaid, CEO, Acorn Legal Solutions

Track 2: Ethical Obligations in Hiring Third Parties to Handle Your Electronic Data
Jim Ballowe, Chief Information Officer, Esquire Deposition Solutions, LLC
Melisa Twomey, Director, Strategic Client Solutions, Consilio

3:25 p.m. ‐ 4:25 p.m.
Track 1: Five Steps to GDPR Compliance
Moderator: Jeff Rohlmeier, Senior Director, Global Privacy, Lenovo & Motorola
Luke Tenery,
Senior Managing Director, Ankura
Azzit Hussein, Director, Structured Analytics, Navigant
David Holme, CEO, Exigent

Track 2: The Legal and Ethical Imperative for Pay Parity in Law Firms
Moderator: Andrea Kramer, Partner, McDermott Will & Emery
Rebecca Bernhard, Partner, Dorsey & Whitney LLP
J. Danielle Carr, Director of Diversity & Inclusion, Polsinelli
Rekha Chiruvolu, Director of Diversity and Inclusion, Nixon Peabody
Jill Long, Shareholder, Director of Professional Development and Diversity, Lane Powell

4:30 p.m. ‐ 5:30 p.m.
Track 1: Minimizing Cyber Losses by Maximizing Insurance Recoveries: A Strategic Discussion
Moderator: G. Scott Solomon, Vice President, Charles River Associates
Salvador Carranza,
Partner, Freeborn & Peters, LLP

Track 2: Attorney/Client Privilege for In-house Counsel
Matthew Walch,
Partner, Latham & Watkins, LLP

CONFERENCE VENUE: GLEACHER CENTER

6:00 p.m. ‐ 9:30 p.m.
First Chair Awards Gala

AWARDS GALA VENUE: THE MONTGOMERY CLUB