HONOREE AWARDS

The First Chair Awards is an annual selection of in-house counsel who have, through their hard work and innovation, made significant contributions to the legal community. Our award program honors the top in-house counsel for their accomplishments in the past year in a wide range of categories.

2019 FIRST CHAIR AWARD RECIPIENTS

TOP GENERAL COUNSEL

Cynthia Abbott, Chicago Public Media
Courtney Ahuja, Inflection Energy
Killol Amin, Collabera, Inc.
Jacquelyne Belcastro, Norsk Hydro
Tim Bettenga, The IMAGINE Group, LLC
Todd Bloomquist, Beam Suntory
Paul Breaux, Carvana
Len Brown, PGA TOUR Inc.
John Burcham, EZShield Fraud Protection
Paul Carango, AE Companies
Jodi Caro, ULTA Beauty
Ragan Cheney, Titan Spine, LLC
Matt Cooper, Capital One
Pamela Costas, Loyola University Chicago
Evelyn Crane-Oliver, Robert Half International
Natasha Cupp, Ladder Life Insurance
Char Dalton, Seko Logistics
Kelly Douglas, University of San Diego
Laurence Fallon, The Carle Foundation
Brad Ferrell, NetJets
Sarah Finnegan, New Jersey Urology, LLC
Ilese Flamm, Donlen Corporation
Anne Frye, Vertellus
Gary Furst, Do It Best Corp
Steve Galler, The Habitat Company
Nathan Ganfield, Johnsonville
Bradley Gayton, Ford Motor Company
Riv Goldman, Optimas OE Solutions
Julie Govreau, GreatBanc Trust Company
Doug Graham, INTREN LLC
Rebecca Greene, Wawanesa General Insurance
Company
Matthew Griffin, Kaplan Test Prep
Chad Hamilton, Sargento Foods Inc.
AJ Hammack, Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Company
Kathryn Hartrick, Robertson Lowstuter
Jeffrey Hartwig, Dotdash
Doug Hass, Lifeway Foods
Nick Helmer, Friedman Properties, Ltd.
Kevin Holst, Southern Land Company
Kim Honeysett, Varex Imaging Corporation
Keith Horton, Camelot Illinois LLC
Dennis Kaw, Appliance Factory & Mattress Kingdom
Michael Kernan, Macquarie Infrastructure Corporation
Brenda Keys, WCIRB California
Sara Kimball, Kashiv Pharmaceuticals, LLC
Gordon Kushner, ECI Software Solutions, Inc.
David Lamb, The Scott Fetzer Company
Sandra Leung, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Lola Lin, Airgas Inc.
Nicole Macarchuk, Angel Island Capital
Melanie Margolin, Wabash National
Joshua Markus, Ardagh Group
Bruce Marshall, AIC Title Service, LLC

Steven Mashal, American Council on Exercise
Eric McFadden, CGI
Margaret McLean, TTEC
Michael McMahon, Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, LLC
Blake Meyen, Textron Aviation, Inc.
Seth Miller, Cambridge Investment Research Inc.
Joanne Moffic-Silver, Cedar Street Asset Management
Chris Mollet, Edward Elmhurst Health System
Matt Nolan, Ancra Group
Kenneth Norcross, Stephen Gould Corporation
Janet Norton, Baptist Health System, Inc.
Deirdre O’Callaghan, Center for Internet Security, Inc.
Megha Parekh, Jacksonville Jaguars
Jennifer Peters, LifePoint Healthcare
Dale Pierson, IUOE Local 150
Jane Pine Wood, BioReference Laboratories
Justin Powell, Isagenix International
Kristy Pressly, The Breakers Palm Beach
Rob Rader, Ovation TV
Jill Rappis, Loyola Medicine
Adam Reed, Acrisure
Robert Rieders, Postmates
Michelle Roe, Mettler Toledo
Lisa Rosa, Western World Insurance Company
Ellen Rosenberg, Amicus Therapeutics
Alexander Rosenstein, Cardiovascular Systems, Inc.
Diego Rotsztain, GAIN Capital Holdings, Inc.
Joseph Rubbone, Vita Coco
Jeffrey Sabatine, Forest City Realty Trust
Damon Schramm, Bite Squad
Mark Shaw, Southwest Airlines
Calvin Siemer, Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Deborah Silodor, Amalgamated Bank
Jennifer Sim, VF Corporation
Rozan Simoni, COFCO International
Brandon Smith, Tenneco Inc.
Austin So, StoneMor Partners L.P.
Michael Sparks, Alacer Gold Corp.
Steve Sparks, The Hershey Trust
Mark Sproat, Follett Corporation
Liz Staruck, Gallagher Bassett Services Inc.
Deborah Steiner, RR Donnelley & Sons
Richard Stevens, Old World Industries
Libby Stockstill, Vans
Paul Van Den Heuvel, Mercy Health Corporation
Georgia Vlamis, FreightCar America, Inc.
Jeffrey Weinstein, Wellforce
Victoria Wohlfeil, Meitheal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Steve Worth, OneSpan
Deborah Wright, Prudential Asset Resources
David Zapolsky, Amazon
Joseph Zepf, Party City Holdco Inc.
Pei Zhang, Material Handling Systems, Inc.

TOP ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL

Kerry Abbott, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co
Jon Atkins, Pinnacol Assurance
Yael Aufgang, Kaplan Inc.
Heidi Balsley, Tate & Lyle Americas
Emily Barbara, Vail Resorts
Claire Battle, ArcelorMittal USA
Nicole Bearce, Spectrum Brands
Kesner Bienvenu, Cushman & Wakefield
Dionne Blake, Target
Javier Blanco, Arrow Electronics, Inc.
Jonathan Brand, Transworld Systems, Inc.
Jeffrey Brockmann, U.S. Bank
Anne Brooksher-Yen, Celanese Corporation
Adraea Brown, Harley- Davidson Motor Company
Alan Bryan, Walmart, Inc.
Alan Chan, Arrow Electronics, Inc.
Keith Chapman, Postmates Inc.
JoAnn Chávez, DTE Energy
Carolyn Clay Hall, Ardagh Group
Kristopher Cleamons, Starbucks Coffee Company
Rebecca Collins, Chubb
Angela Connor, Constellation
Tracy Crandall, RPM International, Inc.
Stuart Crenshaw, TTEC
Christine DeMott, BMO Harris Bank
Alicia Dessner, Prime Therapeutics
Folarin Dosunmu, GE Aviation
John Earwood, Ply Gem
Ahmed Elganzouri, Edward-Elmhurst Health
Elizabeth Epstein, Grant Thorton LLP
Katherine Evans, CSAA Insurance Group
Jeffrey Fleishmann, AAR Corp.
Heather Forry, Nationwide Insurance
Ehud Fried, BioReference Laboratories
LeAllen Frost, Mr. Cooper
Brian Glassberg, GATX Corporation
Joan Glenn-Katzakis, QIC
Ilene Grant, Alight Solutions
Todd Green, Jushi Inc.
Heather Haworth, Edwards LIfesciences
Sheri Hecht Leonard, Suburban Propane
Katie Holahan, US Foods
Lisa Horning, Navigant

Laverne Horton, BDO USA, LLP
Sabeena Hussain-Raza, RWJBarnabas Health
Melinda Jesse-Smith, Life Time Inc.
Annie Kao, Vail Resorts
Hope Katz, Huron Consulting Group Inc.
Tom Knudsen, Pepperdine University
Jennifer Kraft, United Continental Holdings, Inc.
Stephanie Lambert, Staples, Inc.
John Lee, Follett Corporation
Katina Lett, American Cancer Society
Russell Lindenfeldar, Adare Pharmaceuticals
Terren Magid, Cummins Inc.
Kathy Malamis, The Trustmark Companies
Ellen Malasky, Florida Power & Light Company
William Maynie, Solar Turbines
Matthew McDonald, GAIN Capital
Marc McKay, BMO Financial Group
Monique McNeill, Novelis
Stephen Mead, AT&T
Rafael Medina, McDonald’s Corporation
Steve Midgley, Galderma Laboratories LP
Patrick Monaghan, Buckeye Partners, L.P.
Matthew Morse, Syncora Guarantee
Kristen O’Connor, Marsh & McLennan Company
Andrea Okun, Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc.
Shamir Patel, Guidehouse
Edward Paulis, Zurich North America
John Peschke, Fifth Third Bank
Anna Porcaro, Ascena Retail Group, Inc.
Ravi Ramalingam, General Mills
Andre Rose, Duke Energy Corp.
Chris Ryan, Life Time Fitness
Renee Schreiber, Mesirow Financial Holdings, Inc
Mehreen Sherwani, Loyola University Health System
Stephanie Shores Lambert, Staples Inc.
Justin Spiegel, Randa Accessories
Molly Stark, Rainforest Alliance
Amanda Suchecki, Heidrick & Struggles
Preeti Tolani, Giesecke Devrient Mobile Security America
Karen Weber, Cummins Inc.
Steve Werfel, Capital One
Sung Yang, Molson Coors
Darren Zeidel, Aon plc

TOP LITIGATION COUNSEL

John Amberg, Northern Trust Corporation
Erik Anderson, Fidelity National Financial
Heather Barber, CVS Health
Jennifer Bishop, Lennox International Inc.
Kent Bowersock, Nissan North America
Ken Bradley, Bed Bath & Beyond
Betsy Contro, Electronic Arts
Ryan Daniel, Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC
Ann Marie Dias-Lebrun, BMW of North America, LLC
Harry Dubnick, Commonwealth Edison Company
Lynn Dummett, Honeywell International Inc
Sue Dyer, HCA
Daniel Gerhan, Boston Scientific Corporation

Shiv Ghuman O’Neill, Cummins Inc.
Cynthia Hennessy, AT&T
Melina Hipskind, McDonald’s Corporation
Jeffrey Jamison, BMO Harris Bank, N.A.
Rebecca Letourneaux, Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC
James McLean, Duke Energy Corp.
David Meehan, Discover Financial Services
Haley Schaffer, 3M
Andrew Schulkin, BMO Financial Group
Meghan Sciortino, Exelon
Catherine Spector, Allscripts LLC
Lola Velazquez-Aguilu, Medtronic plc
Kerry Walsh, Fidelity National Law Group
Jonathan Wilson, UnitedHealth Group Inc.

RISING STARS

Michael Andrews, ECi Software Solutions, Inc.
Hanna Coleman, Boston Scientific Corporation
Roberto Dall’Asta, Hyatt Hotels Corporation
Jason Green, CC Industries, Inc.
Stephanie Kosta, Comcast Cable
Melissa Langsdorf, Antares Capital
Susan Lester, McDonald’s Corporation
Sukanya Momsen, Best Buy
Mustafa Neak, Harrison Street
Jennifer Pekman, GE Appliances

Sandi Raphael, Camelot Illinois LLC
Ariel Risinger, AXA U.S. Holdings
Jennifer Schiefelbein, Bed Bath & Beyond
Mark Sericati, Schneider National
Anup Shah, Lenovo
Victoria Stazio, Republic Services
Jeremy Unruh, PharmaCann, LLC
Larry Venturelli, Zurich North America
Kate Watson, Cummins Inc.
Darren Weiss, Verano Holdings

TOP COMPLIANCE COUNSEL

Ahmad Aboelezz, Piramal Enterprises Ltd.
Fernanda Beraldi, Cummins Inc.
Kelly Broder, ConnectiveRx
Fran Carroll, The Joint Commission
Christie Corado, BB&T Insurance Holdings, Inc.
Craig Elkins, Fresenius Kabi USA
Amy Hudson, ProService Hawaii

Danette Joslyn-Gaul, Pearson
Matt Leeth, Jushi
Divya Mehta, KONE Americas
Camilla Merrick, Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc.
Donna Radzik, Discover Financial Services
Greg Wu, United Airlines
Kimberlee Yapchai, Tenneco

TOP REAL ESTATE COUNSEL

Robyn Alexander, Revantage Corporate Services
Michael Gershowitz, Harrison Street Real Estate Capital
Ivy Israel, Revantage Corporate Services
Nicole Lalich, Hyatt Hotels Corporation

Marianne Simonini, Heitman
Kim Thompson, KONE Americas
Nora Lee Zeller, ShopCore Properties

TOP INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COUNSEL

Murrell Blackburn, Southwire Company LLC
Paul Cha, CoorsTek, Inc.
Alice Garber, T-Mobile Inc.
Angela Hatseras, NiSource, Inc.
J. Dana Hubbard, EMD Millipore Corporation
Kim Jessum, Heraeus Inc.
Derek Johnson, Takeda Pharmaceuticals North America
Sesha Kumar, Dr.Reddy’s Laboratories Inc.
Maria Maras, Accenture

Susan McGahan, AT&T
Kristin Nevins, Imagine Pharma
Joseph Pieroni, Kashiv Pharmaceuticals, LLC
Lauren Schwartz, cleverbridge
Catherine Smith, Wolters Kluwer
Christopher Spletzer, Kulicke and Soffa Industries, Inc.
Vivien Tannoch-Magin, EMD Millipore
Sara Dastgheib-Vinarov, Tate & Lyle PLC
Suzanne Wilson, The Walt Disney Company
Kevin Zive, Apotex Inc.

TOP EMPLOYMENT COUNSEL

Jonathan Aldridge, Robert Half International
Nicholas Anderson, Schneider National, Inc.
Rachel Atterberry, Beam Suntory Inc.
Amy Bashore, Airgas, Inc.
Barbara Borowski, Nutrien
Violet Borowski, Walgreen Co.
Theresa Cabreros, AT&T
Suheily Natal Davis, McDonald’s Corporation
Johane Domersant, Ryder System, Inc.
Ellen J. Duffy, Lincoln Financial Group
Melissa Feldmeier, Duke Energy Corp.
John Hamlin, Marsh & McLennan Companies
Stephanie Hart, Freeman Company
Alexis Hawley, Grant Thornton
Masanori Hayashi, Electronic Arts
Jonathan Helton, Allscripts

Melinda Hensel, IUOE Local 150
Brian Holbrook, Toyota Financial Services
Ebonee Lewis, BD
Andy Luadzers, Target
Kiesha Mayes, UnitedHealth Group
Kimberly Metrick, Walgreen Co.
Heather Mitchell, JPMorgan Chase
Lara-Beye Molina, AT&T Services, Inc.
Nikki Odom Dibley, 3M
Michelle Rice, Panduit Corp.
Maisha Shaw, Aflac Inc.
Christina Varghese, San Diego Zoo Global
Michael Wilck, Bed Bath & Beyond
Jodi Wilson, GoGo Inc.
Jessica Winski, Allstate Insurance Company

TOP EDISCOVERY COUNSEL

Marla Crawford, Goldman Sachs
Taylor Hoffman, Swiss Re
Kelli Jones, ConocoPhillips Company
Heather Kolasinsky, Humana
Briordy Meyers, Boehringer Ingelheim

Jeff Nass, Deutsche Bank
Farrah Pepper, Marsh & McLennan
Elizabeth Sylvain, Progressive Insurance

TOP PRIVACY COUNSEL

Robyn Eckerling, Allscripts
David Gilmartin, Ace Hardware Corporation

Sarah Shaw, Hudson Advisors L.P.
Dorothy Skube, Cars.com