2018 HONOREES

HONOREE AWARDS

The First Chair Awards is an annual selection of in-house counsel who have, through their hard work and innovation, made significant contributions to the legal community. Our award program honors the top in-house counsel for their accomplishments in the past year in a wide range of categories.

2018 FIRST CHAIR AWARD RECIPIENTS

TOP GENERAL COUNSEL

Cindy Abbott, Chicago Public Media-WBEZ
David Adler, Market Connect Group
John Albright, Hub International
David Altman, Freedom Mortgage
Killol Amin, Collabera, Inc.
Shauna Askins, Knighthawk Engineering
Scott Baity, Baptist Health
Patricia Barbieri, Daiichi Sankyo, Inc.
Theodore Barry, SKF USA, Inc.
Daniel Barsky, Fluent Inc.
Mark Bell, COR Clearing LLC
Anne Benedict, Summit Materials LLC
Brad Bergmooser, Baxter Credit Union
Kesner Bienvenu, Illinois Medical District
David Billings, Affiliated Managers Group
Susan Blizzard, Intekon Corporation
Lane Blumenfeld, Team Velocity Marketing
Kathleen Boege, Wintrust Financial Corporation
Cynthia Boeh, OWC
Ilya Braz, GFI Capital Resources Group Inc.
Jason Brown, Dyson
Tom Buckley, Archdiocese of St Louis
Bradley Burd, Gohealth Inc.
Dorothy Capers, National Express LLC
Paul Carango, AE Companies
Richard Casey, Innogy Renewables US
Brian Chase, The Michelson Found Animals Foundation
Andrew Chen, Vyopta Inc.
Mark Chilson, Caresource
Carla Christofferson, AECOM
Richard Clampitt, WD-40 Company Inc
Malissia Clinton, The Aerospace Corporation
Jonathan Coleman, CoStar Group
Evelyn Crane-Oliver, Robert Half International
Mareilé Cusack, Ariel Investments
Deborah Danzig, Ashton Woods Homes
Pedro DeJesus, Tampico Beverages, Inc.
Rana Dershowitz, Aspen Skiing Company
Adam Deutsch, ConvaTec Group Plc
Nicole Duckett-Fricke, Los Angeles Clippers
Rachel Dvorken, Sinai Health System
Talita Erickson, Barilla America
Matthew Fernand, Seritage Growth Properties
Cameron Findlay, Archer Daniels Midland Co.
Ilese Flamm, Donlen Corporation
Christina Flint, Diplomat Pharmacy, Inc.
John Flores, Boston Mutual Life Insurance Company
Ross Friedberg, Doctor On Demand
Angela Frye, Greal Lakes Market at Verizon Wireless
Elise Furlan, Sick Ag
Martin Galese, Formlabs
Steve Galler, The Habitat Company
Gene Gardner, MorganWhite Group Inc.
Michael Gershowitz, Harrison Street Real Estate Capital, LLC
Larry Gille, Prevea Health
Marc Goodman, Pepperdine University
R. Keith Gordon, Vis Solis
Matthew Griffin, Kaplan
Robert Hagedorn, GeoVera Holdings, Inc.
Janice Hamblin, Cramer-Krasselt
Chad Hamilton, Sargento Foods Inc.
Scott Hampton, Forever 21
Melanie Hansen, Massage Envy Franchising LLC
Kara Harchuck, Hunt Companies, Inc.
Katherine Hargis, Key Energy Services Inc.
Donna Hargrove, AmWINS Group, Inc.
Kathryn Hartrick, Robertson Lowstuter

Jeffrey Hartwig, Dotdash
George Hefferan, Mindcrest Inc.
Carrie Hightman, NiSource
Michael Holt, TOTE, Inc.
Gary Hood, The Duracell Company
Keith Horton, Camelot Illinois, LLC
Mary Huser, Plantronics
Stacey Jackson, Golden Bear Insurance Company
David Kelly, Golden State Warriors, LLC
Gerald Kenney, Unisys Corporation
Dennis Kerrigan, Zurich North America
Andrea Kimball, Sporting Kansas City
Mike King, Zonar Systems
Jeffrey Korn, Crexendo, Inc.
Charles Lee, Esurance Insurance Services
Daniel Leep, Old World Industries, LLC
Terry Leve, Pinnacol Assurance
Chaim Levin, Tradition (North America) Inc.
Lola Lin, Airgas, Inc.
Michael Lorge, Village of Skokie
Monica Machen, Fifth Third Bank
Nicole Madigan, Flying Food Fare
William Mahone, Interlaken Capital, Inc.
Joshua Markus, Ardagh Group
Bruce Marshall, AIC Title Service, LLC
Kim McCormick, Lincoln Property Company
Tom McNutt, Energy & Exploration Partners LLC
Cary Mergele, SaveMart
Kevin Mills, University of the Pacific
Joanne Moffic-Silver, Cedar Street Asset Management LLC
Michael Munro, Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital
Roni Mushovic, IMMUNOe Health Centers
Torgny Nilsson, Sierra Energy
Scott Noah, Fieldpoint Private
Deirdre O’Callaghan, Center for Internet Security, Inc.
Clara J. Ohr, East Coast Energy Group
David Oskandy, Avanade LLC
Louise Pentland, PayPal Inc.
Dale Pierson, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 150
Barbara Pollack, Raytheon
John Polster, Bridgeview Bank
Chad Powers, Medical Reimbursements of America
Kristin Pruitt, Lakeland Financial Corp.
Robert Rader, Ovation LLC
Melissa Reardon Henry, Northeastern Illinois University
Rob Rieders, Postmates
Eric Rietz, Kenny Construction Company
James Rizzo, National Association of Home Builders
Rudy Rodriguez, CEC Entertainment Inc.
Diego Rotsztain, Gain Capital Holdings, Inc.
Richard Russeth, Leprino Foods Company
Mark Sarlitto, Wilton Re Services
John Schmieding, Arthrex
Rachel Schulman, EMCO Chemical Distributors, Inc.
Michael Silverman, SmithBucklin Corporation
Dan Simon, The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf
Stephen Sitley, Sears Holdings
Michael Sparks, Alacer Gold Corp.
Adina Storch, Cedar Realty Trust Inc.
Christine Sweeney, Texas Municipal Retirement System
Marc Taxay, Arista Networks Inc.
Pia Thompson, LendUp
Georgia Vlamis, FreightCar America, Inc.
Jules Vogel, American Advisors Group
Courtney Vanlonkhuyzen Welton, Lenovo Mobile Business Group
Simone Wu, Choice Hotels International Inc.
Brian Ziff, Sandor Development Company

TOP ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL

Yael Aufgang, Kaplan Inc.
Michael Avalos, American International Group, Inc.
Brian Bishop, Bimbo Bakeries USA
Jonathan Brand, Transworld Systems, Inc.
Deirdre Brekke, Reynolds Services Inc.
Jeff Brockmann, US Bank
Dan Buhrfiend, Scholle IPN Corporation
Eleanor Cabrere, Navistar International Corporation
Kristine Campbell, U-Haul
J. Stephen Carow, Texas Department of Transportation
Shelley Carthen Watson, University of Minnesota
John Cinque, The Dun & Bradstreet Corporation
Carolyn Clay Hall, Ardagh Group
Meredith Coley, Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago
Linda Conway, Ingalls Memorial Hospital
Adam Crawford, Kimberly-Clark Corporation
Jacqueline Daspit, Bard Peripheral Vascular
Folarin Dosunmu, GE Aviation
Alina Evangelou, MetLife Inc.
Laurel Faciane, Galderma Laboratories Inc.
Larry Fink, Leidos
John Gatmaitan, Northwestern Mutual
Brian Glassberg, GATX Corporation
Sharon Glenn, Moss Adams LLP
Isabel Gomes, 3M Company
Darryl Gugig, Simon Property Group
Melissa Halperin, S&C Electric Company
Christopher Herbst, CA, Inc.
Carrie Herrick, Post Holdings
Kyle Kappes, Kimberly-Clark Corporation
Ravind Karamsingh, Syncora Guarantee Inc.
Beth Kearney, Loan Depot
Elizabeth Kellerman, Verizon Communications Inc.
Caren Khoo, Verizon Communications Inc.
Amanda Knudsen, Blue Shield of California
Koby Kreinbring, Sigma-Aldrich Corporation
Ean Kryska, ABM Industries
Laura Lazarczyk, Zurich Financial Services
Michael Levy, Ingredion Inc.
Derek Linde, Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
Marty Lorenzo, Petco
Christina Loundy, Robert Bosch LLC
Ellen Malasky, Florida Power & Light Company
J. Matthew Martin, Olin Corporation
Amy Mayber, Northwestern University
Matthew McDonald, Gain Capital Holdings, Inc.
Kevin McGraw, Protection 1 Security Solutions/ADT

Stephen Mead, AT&T
Nancy Miller, Tiaa-Cref
Christy Nageleisen, Cintas Corporation
Leslie Nettleford, AARP
Theresa Niland, Blue Cross of Idaho
Robert Nostramo, MetLife Inc.
Kristen O’Connor, Marsh & McLennan Company
Andrea Okun, Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc.
Eitan Ovadia, Kin Properties, Inc.
Joshua Pearson, EDF Renewable Energy
Janie Perelman, Michaels Stores, Inc.
Erin Pike, Century Lending
Greg Pittman, Logistyx Technologies
Matthew Porter, American International Group, Inc.
Edward Rockwell, Red Hat Inc.
Susan Scalzo, Sears Holdings Management Corporation
Renee Schreiber, Mesirow Financial Holdings, Inc.
Jennifer Schwitzer, Schneider National
Mehreen Sherwani, Loyola University Health System
Paul Sirkis, Macquire Group
William Skallerud, Best Buy
Sheniece Smith, Children’s Hospital of Orange County
Thomas Smith, Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc.
Kelly Smits, Willis Towers Watson
Justin Spiegel, Randa Accessories
Thaddeus Stankowski, Brady Corporation
Alexander Stern, Public Service Enterprise Group Inc.
Richard Stevens, Old World Industries, LLC
Christopher Strapp, IFG Companies
Mina Stricklin, Nike Inc.
Karen Sukin, Primerica, Inc.
Rachel Teipe, General Dynamics Corporation
Mona Thakkar, Volkswagen of America, Inc.
Lara Thane, GAIN Capital Holdings
Lucas Tompach, Trustmark Corporation
Rita Tuzon, Fox Networks Group
Ritu Vig, R.R. Donnelley
Az Virji, Marlin Equity Partners
Carol Wacaser, The Boeing Company
Janice Walker, Duke Energy Corp.
Megan Webster, BMO Financial Group
Sarah Weersing, BDO USA, LLP
Richard Weiss, Prestige Brands, Inc.
Elizabeth Williams, Sears Holdings Management Corporation
Jonathan Wilson, UnitedHealth Group Inc.

TOP LITIGATION COUNSEL

John Alpay, Performance Designed Products
Kathi Behm, Nordco
Ken Bradley, Bed Bath & Beyond
Carl Butler, Angie’s List
Jaye Campbell, CoStar Group
Gary Deutsch, PNC Bank
Lorraine Feldman, Marsh & McLennan Companies
Steven Geiszler, Huawei
Earnest Gregory, Navistar, Inc.
John Hammerle, True Value
Jeffrey Jamison, BMO Harris Bank, N.A.
Brogiin Keaton, Evercore
Kristen Klanow, Constellation Brands

Juhwon Lee, Drexel Pizza Restaurant
Marc McKay, BMO Harris Bank, N.A.
Riche McKnight, Endeavor
William Olshan, Lehman Brothers Holdings, Inc.
Howard Rosenblum, Walgreen Co.
Joanna Rotgers, Marsh & McLennan Companies
Sharon Rusnak, Highmark Health
Alexandra Russello, Marsh & McLennan Agency LLC
Savan Vaghani, McDonald’s
Morgan Wallace, Lyft
Denise Zamore, UnitedHealth Group Inc.
Christopher Zimmerman, National Life Group

RISING STARS

Adam Algaze, Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.
Shivani Bautista, United Airlines, Inc.
Lauren Berheide, Stryker
Stephanie Christiansen-LaRocco, Koch Companies Public Sector, LLC
Justin Cryder, Massage Envy Franchising
Roberto Dall’Asta, Hyatt Corporation
Ginger Dolgow, NetApp
Michelle Edelman, TransUnion LLC

Meeka Levin, Cedar Realty Trust, Inc.
Trish McGill, United Airlines, Inc.
Mustafa Neak, Harrison Street Real Estate
Rosanne Sangiacomo, WellCare Health Plans, Inc.
Jennifer Schiefelbein, Bed Bath & Beyond
Vernicka Shaw, United Airlines, Inc.
Alana St. Aude, Capital One, N.A.
Jeremy Unruh, PharmaCann, LLC
Lindsay Wysocki, TransUnion LLC

TOP COMPLIANCE COUNSEL

David Anthony, Arthur J. Gallagher
Capricci Barush, Sandoz Inc.
Kelly Broder, ConnectiveRx
Joe Donegan, Grant Thornton
Todd Hartman, Best Buy
Gwendolyn Hassan, CNH Industrial
Steve Lee, Comcast Corporation
Monica Mason, NCR Corporation
Spencer Mazyck, NetApp, Inc.

Paul Morton, International Document Services
Jesus Payan, Crestline Investors
Rusty Pickering, Ingo Money
Eric Schweiker, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Kerry Sorvino, Shire PLC
Beata Spuhler, 3M Company
Phil Strauss, Rakuten, Inc.
Kimberly White, Ingredion Incorporated
Burk Wyatt, CommScope Inc.

TOP REAL ESTATE COUNSEL

Robyn Alexander, Revantage Corporate Services
Julie Blackburn, Sears Holdings Corporation
Zachary Blair, Sears Holdings Management Corporation
Kelly Halstead, Murphy USA
Jim Henegan, InSite Real Estate
Ivy Israel, Sears Holdings Corporation
Melinda Jesse-Smith, Sears Holdings Management Corporation
William Jordan, Barings LLC

Nicole Lalich, Sears Holdings Corporation
Tim Peters, Prologis
Lisa Sher, Trammell Crow Company
Marianne Simonini, Sears Holdings Management Corporation
Kim Thompson, Kone Americas
John Wooton, Cornerstone Real Estate Advisers, Inc.
Nora Zeller, Simon Property Group

TOP INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COUNSEL

Sanjay Agrawal, Elekta
Nada Ardeleanu, Cardinal Health Inc.
Adam Avrunin, Splunk Inc.
Paul Cha, CoorsTek, Inc.
Chancé Cooper, Publicis Groupe
Scott Day, Fresenius Kabi
Denise DeFranco, Johnson & Johnson
Colm Dobbyn, MasterCard Incorporated
James Dottavio, Ford Motor Company
Rekha Hanu, Akorn, Inc.
Angela Hatseras, NiSource, Inc.
Jeanine Hayes, Nike Inc.
Kerri Hochgesang, Andritz Inc.
J. Dana Hubbard, EMD Millipore Corporation
Renee Kraft, Target Corporation
Ann Lafeir, United Services Automobile Association

Maria Maras, Accenture
Felicia Metz, University of Maryland, College Park
Michael Moore, Mattel Inc.
Aimee Nolan, W.W. Grainger, Inc.
Jeffrey Rennecker, Pfizer Inc.
Bruce Schelkopf, ABB
Daniel Shulman, Reynolds Group Holdings Ltd.
Catherine Smith, Wolters Kluwer
Christopher Sukhaphadhana, Mattel Inc.
Vivien Tannoch-Magin, EMD Millipore
Marco Vallazza, Merck KGaA
Ken Vu, Qualcomm Incorporated
Annie Wang, Aruba Networks, Inc.
Rosemarie Wilk-Orescan, Novo Nordisk Inc.
Hunter Yancey, Qualcomm Incorporated

TOP EMPLOYMENT COUNSEL

Jonathan Aldridge, Robert Half International Inc.
Lisa Barrett, Universal Health Services, Inc.
Amy Bashore, Airgas, Inc.
Jessica Boar, KPMG LLP
Dale Boland, Davita Healthcare
David Brier, Comcast Cable
Malory Burns, Sears Holdings
Kathleen Cattani, Robert Half International Inc.
Keith Chapman, Postmates
Lori Chumbler, Walmart
Stephanie Collins, The Aerospace Corporation
William Daley, Conagra Brands
Josh Dalley, Navigant Consulting
Sandra Dermody, Lowe’s
Amy Fritsky, Genesis Healthcare
Cindy Fryda, Kohl’s Corp.
Elisa Fulp, Joerns Healthcare
Hank Galatz, W.W. Grainger
John Hamlin, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
Natalie Henderson, Robert Half International Inc.
Keith Joseph, Freedom Mortgage
Charlene Kelly, Conagra Brands

Esther Kim, Glanbia Nutritionals
Michael Kreitman, Macy’s
Sarah Lugar, EPAM Systems
Meyling Ly-Ortiz, Toyota Motor North America, Inc.
Kim Metrick, Walgreen Co.
David Metz, Walgreen Co.
Tiffany Miller, Constellation Brands, Inc.
Lara-Beye Molina, AT&T Services, Inc.
Michael Oettinger, Walgreen Co.
April Ramsey, Dignity Health
Carolyn Rincon, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
Jeff Rosier, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
Morgan Ruey, PepsiCo Inc.
Tyra Saechao, Houlihan Lokey
Carolyn Shuba, WESCO Distribution
Kathryn Stieber, DePaul University
Sarah Super, Jack In The Box, Inc.
Amy Taber, Prime Therapeutics LLC
Mary Thomas, Best Buy
Sharon Toncray, Providence St. Joseph Health
Fay Trachtenberg, Temple University
Michael Wilck, Bed Bath & Beyond

TOP EDISCOVERY COUNSEL

Taylor Hoffman, Swiss Re
Joma Jones, Robert Half International
Cecil Lynn, PayPal, Inc.
Jana Mills, American Airlines
Jeff Nass, Deutche Bank

Farrah Pepper, Marsh & McLennan Company
Sharon Rusnak, Highmark Health
Tom Shaw, CoreCivic
Jill Urey, Glatfelter Company

TOP PRIVACY COUNSEL

Irene Amu, Motorola Solutions

Neeta Daga, Grant Thornton LLP
Robyn Eckerling, Allscripts

TOP INSURANCE COUNSEL

Doug Brown, Grange Insurance
Jill Cartwright, Beazley Group

Cathy DeGenova-Carter, State Farm