AGENDA

2017 FIRST CHAIR AWARD AGENDA

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 30, 2017

9:00 a.m. ‐ 9:30 a.m.
Registration opens

9:30 a.m. ‐ 10:00 a.m.
Welcome

10:00 a.m. ‐ 11:45 a.m.
General Counsel Roundtable
Moderator: Craig C. MartinChair, Litigation Department, Jenner & Block
Jodi J. Caro,
General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc.
Ilese Flamm,
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Dolen
Deborah A. Golden,
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary,
GATX Corporation
Mark S. Jaeger,
Senior Vice President – Human Resources, General Counsel & Secretary,
Jockey International, Inc.
Michelle M. Warner
Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, USG Corporation

12:00 p.m. ‐ 1:30 p.m.
Lunch/Keynote
Jan Schlichtmann, Esq.Environmental Attorney whose legal career was chronicled in the major
motion picture A Civil Action

1:45 p.m. ‐ 2:45 p.m.
Track 1: How Do I Effectively Conduct a Theft of Trade Secret Investigation Now That IT Has Moved Everything to the Cloud?”
Moderator: Matthew W. Walch
Partner, Latham & Watkins LLP
Kristofer Swanson,
Vice President, Forensic Services Practice Leader, Charles River Associates
Assistant U.S. Attorney Rajnath “Raj” Laud,
Deputy Chief, National Security and Cybercrimes Section
Northern District of Illinois
Michael Weiner
Deputy General Counsel, Citadel LLC
Kevin Cloutier,
Partner, SheppardMullin

 
Track 2: “You’re Fired!” – Employment Law In The Age of Trump
Moderator: William J. DaleyVice President & Chief Counsel, Labor, Employment, and Compliance,
Conagra Brands
Cheyl Orr,
Partner, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Lori Bowman,
Shareholder, Olgetree Deakins
Andrew Karabetsos,
Senior Corporate Counsel, WIPRO
Jordan Ford
Partner, Lewis Brisbois

2:50 p.m. ‐ 3:50 p.m.
Track 1: Managing Your IP Spend: Containing Costs and Maintaining Quality
Moderator: Jonathan Harris,
Partner, Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider LLP
Mike Young,
 Vice President and Chief Intellectual Property Counsel, Roche Diagnostics Operations
Erika Wilson,
Chief IP Counsel, Cabot Microelectronics
Matthew Joyce,
National Account Sales Manager, CPA Global

Track 2: What In-House Counsel Need To Know About Healthcare Reform
Deborah Gersh,
Partner, Ropes & Gray
Kyle A. Vasquez,
Shareholder, Polsinelli
Marilyn HanzalVice President and Deputy General Counsel, Illinois Health and Hospital Association

3:55 p.m. ‐ 5:00 p.m.
Track 1: The Changing Face of eDiscovery and How It Will Impact Your Legal Spend
Daniel Pelc
Senior Consultant Discovery Management, NightOwl Discovery
Dean Gonsowski
, Vice President of Business Development, kCura
John P. Collins
, Director of Information Governance & Office 365 Consulting, Legal Services, DTI

Track 2: Is Your Law Firm’s Data Safe?
Luke Tenery,
Senior Managing Director, Ankura
Art Ehuan
Managing Director, Global Cyber Risk Services, Alvarez & Marsal
Jim Ballowe
Chief Information Officer, Esquire Deposition Solutions, LLC

CONFERENCE VENUE: GLEACHER CENTER

5:30 p.m. ‐ 9:30 p.m.
First Chair Awards Gala

AWARDS GALA VENUE: THE MONTGOMERY CLUB