2017 HONOREES

HONOREE AWARDS

The First Chair Awards is an annual selection of in-house counsel who have, through their hard work and innovation, made significant contributions to the legal community. Our award program honors the top in-house counsel for their accomplishments in the past year in a wide range of categories.

2017 FIRST CHAIR AWARD RECIPIENTS

TOP GENERAL COUNSEL

Cindy Abbott, Chicago Public Media-WBEZ
David Adler, Market Connect Group
Dawn Alba, Engineered Tax Services, Inc.
Michael Baroni, Palace Entertainment
David Battisti, Penske Truck Leasing
Peter Beshar, Marsh & McLennan Companies
Janice Block, Kaplan Inc.
Kathleen Boege, Wintrust Financial Corporation
Erin Brady, Century Lending
James Brennan, Bankfinancial Corp.
Nathan Budde, Zlien
Bradley Burd, GoHealth
Troy Calkins, Workiva
Jodi Caro, ULTA Beauty
Andrew Chen, Vyopta Inc.
Keith Cochran, Kymeta Corporation
Kate Collins, MB Aerospace Holdings Inc.
Robert Contreras, Kovitz Investment Group LLC
Evelyn Crane-Oliver, Robert Half International Inc.
Melissa Davis, WestconGroup Inc.
Rob Dickinson, Hawkins Companies
Vicki Donati, Crate & Barrel
Mark Dorfman, DRS Technologies Inc
Karla Elliott, RYZE Claim Solutions
Sheri Fanaroff, Columbia Association, Inc.
Matthew Fawcett, NetApp, Inc.
John Fenner, Turner Industries Group L.L.C
Ilese Flamm, Donlen Corporation
E.J. Fournier, Gree International Inc.
Jasmani Francis, Honor Finance
Ross Friedberg, Doctor On Demand
Ian Friedman, SurgCenter Development
Elise Furlan, SICK Inc.
Sean Gallagher, Cognosante, LLC
Swata Gandhi, Dap Products Inc.
George Hefferan, Mindcrest Inc.
Michael Gershowitz, Harrison Street Real Estate Capital
Deborah Golden, GATX
Jennifer Griveas, Eliza Jennings
Marylou Guttmann, Wells Fargo Securities
Matthew Haies, Xaxis and mPlatform
Chad Hamilton, Sargento Foods Inc.
AJ Hammack, Pierson Wireless
Melanie Hansen, Massage Envy Franchising, LLC
Dan Harper, GEA Farm Technologies, Inc.
Jeff Hartwig, Dotdash
Rene Hertsberg, Urban Elevator Service, LLC
Debbie Hoffman, Digital Risk
Ron Horner, Wintrust Commercial Finance
John Jeske, Enclos Corp.
Catherine Kilbane, The Sherwin-Williams Company

Shana Kellogg, Cone Drive Operations Inc.
Loretta Kelly, Equus Capital Partners, Ltd.
Eric Klee, American Media, Inc.
Adam Kokas, Atlas Air Worldwide
Dyann Kostello, Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation
William Lawrence, Miller Global Properties LLC
Terrence Leve, Pinnacol Assurance
Marvin Levine, Bath & Body Works
Cindy Lewin, AARP
Bruce Marshall, AIC Title Service, LLC
Matthew Mazefsky, Rosebud Mining Company
Robert Mckenzie, ATI Physical Therapy
Nancy Mellard, CBIZ, Inc.
Kevin Mills, University of the Pacific
Joanne Moffic-Silver, Chicago Board of Options Exchange, Inc.
Ginger Mosier, EPAM Systems, Inc.
James Muckle, Vrable Healthcare Inc
Blake Nielsen, Enfusion, LLC
Torgny Nilsson, Sierra Energy
Deirdre O’Callaghan, Center for Internet Security, Inc.
Sandra Oliszewicz, Innocor, Inc.
Virginia O’Malley, Redflex Traffic Systems Inc.
Larry Parsons, McLane Company, Inc.
Kevin Plessner, Get Real Health
Marni Morgan Poe, Cott Corporation
Chris Primiano, Karyopharm Therapeutics
Rob Rader, Ovation LLC
Jill Rappis, Loyola University Health System
Simon Raykher, Kepos Capital, L.P.
Robert Rieders, Postmates
Meredith Ritchie, Alliant Credit Union
James Rizzo, National Association of Home Builders
Bridgette Roman, Community Choice Financial, Inc.
Linda Shi, Red Spark
Jeffrey Simmons, GlobalTranz
Rachael Smith, Other World Computing, Inc.
James Stansel, PhRMA
Dean Steinbeck, TigerText
Adina Storch, Cedar Realty Trust, Inc.
Phil Strauss, Health Fidelity
Kenneth Thomson, United Energy Trading LLC
Rebecca Todd, Antioch University
Alex Tolston, Hemisphere Media Group, Inc.
Diana Toman, Compass Minerals
Claudia Toussaint, Xylem Inc.
Jules Vogel, American Advisors Group, Inc.
Peter Wexler, Schneider Electric
Burk Wyatt, CommScope Inc.
Jordan Zamir, Minted LLC
Richard Zansitis, Rice University

TOP ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL

Robyn Alexander, Sears Holdings Corporation
Yael Aufgang, Kaplan, Inc
Scott Baity, Baptist Health
Lisa Barrett, Universal Health Services
Laura Bautista, Marquette University
Brenda  Bjorklund, CenterPoint Energy
Brad Blanche, Broadcom Corporation
Anne Bradley, Nike, Inc.
Jonathan Brand, Transworld Systems Inc.
Deirdre Cody Brekke, Reynolds Packaging Group
Alan Bryan, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Michael Burbach, Security Benefit Corporation
David Cardiff, Levi Strauss & Co.
Michael Catina, Zurich North America
Kimberly Chmura, Northwest Community Healthcare
Meredith Coley, Shirley Ryan AbilityLab
Tonya Combs, Eli Lilly and Company
Louisa Daniels, Pfizer Inc.
Jeffrey DiTolla, Heidrick & Struggles International, Inc.
Merle Dover, Texas Education Agency
Harry Dubnick, Commonwealth Edison Company
Laurel Faciane, Galderma Laboratories
Eve Filip, Rubicon Project
Brenda Fuller, Sodexo, Inc.
Eric Genin, General Growth Properties, Inc.
Kate Henry Gonzalez, Capital One Financial Corporation
Maryjane Hall, Federal Home Loan Bank of Chicago
Priya Harjani, Northwestern University
Christopher Herbst, CA Technologies
Joyce A. Schrader, American Health Network, Inc.
Jennifer Hunter, Ingram Book Group Inc.
Ana-Maria Ignat, Interactive Brokers LLC
Darrel Jackson, Avnet, Inc.
Michael James, Cott Corporation
Kimberly Johns, Goldman Sachs
Kanika Johnson, Insperity, Inc.
Justin Johnson, Rush University Medical Center
Paul Katawicz, Plantronics, Inc.
Arie Katz, Fitness International, LLC
James Kelly, CHS Inc.
Jenny Kim, Koch Industries Inc.
Peter Kolch, AEP Energy, Inc.
Hillary Krantz, Shirley Ryan AbilityLab
Andrew Krumpelt, Underwriters Laboratories Inc.
Isaac Leventon, Highland Capital Management, L.P.
Michael Levy, Ingredion Inc.
Derek Linde, Illinois Tool Works Inc.
Daniel Lorenzo, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Ellen Malasky, Florida Power & Light Company
Melanie Margolin, Cummins Inc.
Lori Marino, ITT Inc.

Natasha Martin, Infor Inc.
Matthew McCoy, University of Arkansas
Matthew McDonald, GAIN Capital Holdings, Inc.
Amy McDonald, VWR International, LLC
Kevin McGraw, Protection 1 Security Solutions
Tim McMichael, Premera Blue Cross
Robert  Mignanelli, Pearson PLC
Lori Miller, Sears Holdings Management Corporation
Nancy Miller, Nuveen Investments
Emily Mulder Milman, Crate & Barrel
Dominick Moore, Ferguson Enterprises Inc.
Sheila Murphy, MetLife, Inc.
Theresa Niland, Blue Cross of Idaho
Kathryn Barber Nolan, Duke Energy Corporation
Peena Patel, Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.
Carolyn Payne, Compeer Financial
Janie Perelman, Michaels Stores, Inc.
Noelle Perkins, Archer Daniels Midland Company
Aaron Perry, Advocate Health Care
Russell Pommer , Atlas Air Worldwide
Gail Rago, Career Education Corporation
Catherine Razzano, General Dynamics Corporation
Greg Riches, MGM Resorts International
Sean Ricks, Vivint, Inc.
Susan Scalzo, Sears Holdings Corporation
Theodore Schroeder, TD Bank
Jennifer Schwitzer, Schneider National
Nancy Scott, Avaya Inc.
Mehreen Sherwani, Loyola University Health System
Michael Silver, Union Bank N.A.
Teresa Salamon, Genesis HealthCare Corporation
Judy Stein, W.W. Grainger Inc.
Richard Stevens, Old World Industries, LLC
Matthew Stockslager, Dignity Health
Dan Sweeney, Eclipse Resources
Dan Tepstein, Yahoo! Inc.
Molly Finn Titley, eBay Inc.
Marsha Tolchin, Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
Cristian Torres, Volkswagen Group of America
Kiriaki Tourikis, JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Brian Trexell, Robert W. Baird & Co.
Az Virji, Marlin Equity Partners
Chris Wallace, Choice Hotels International, Inc.
Megan Webster, BMO Financial Group
Sarah Weersing, BDO USA, LLP
Richard Weiss, Prestige Brands, Inc.
Elizabeth Williams, Sears Holdings Management Corporation
Jonathan Wilson, UnitedHealth Group Inc.
Keith Witek, Tesla Motors
Mark Wolf, FMC Technologies Inc.
Jennifer Woods, Monsanto Company
Myla Barefield Young, Publicis Re:Sources 

TOP LITIGATION COUNSEL

Danette Alfonso, Lennar Corporation
Kenneth Bradley, Bed, Bath & Beyond
Lisa Walgenbach Cornehl, First American Financial Corporation
David Fallek, Western Union
Lorraine Feldman, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
Pilar Grantham, EP Energy
Chantal Kazay, Aon plc
Scott Lascari, Fidelity National Financial, Inc.

Eric Merrifield, General Electric Company
Erin Oglesbay, Target Corporation
Andrea Okun, Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc.
Howard Rosenblum, Walgreen Co.
Lexi Russello, Marsh & McLennan Companies
Roland Schroeder, General Electric Company
Sean Tarantino, Koch Industries, Inc.

RISING STARS

Benjamin Anderson, NIBCO
James Fortosis, Grant Thornton LLP
George Kopcsay, Atlas Air Worldwide
Sami Najm, NetApp, Inc.

Kevin Sherlock, SpotHero, Inc.
Michael Sukenik, Yum! Brands
Eric Thomason, NIBCO, Inc.

TOP COMPLIANCE COUNSEL

Stephan Ariyan, Olam International Ltd.
Joshua Axelrod, Jazz Pharmaceuticals
Terry Burston, USI
Krystle Curnutte, Space Exploration Technologies Corp.
Lori Dwyer, Penobscot Community Health Care
Jonathan Forman, Sykes Enterprises, Incorporated
Casey Johnson, Cash Time Auto Title Loans Inc
Lori Kruizenga, Rasmussen College
Steve List, APR Energy

Monica Mason, NCR Corporation
Chris Meier, The CMI Group, Inc.
Paul Morton, International Document Services
Michael Najjarpour, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
Natasha Nelson, Amarin Corporation
Alex Punger, Hess Corporation
Liana Sebastian, Google Inc.
Marian Whiteman, General Electric Company

TOP REAL ESTATE COUNSEL

Zachary Blair, Sears Holdings Corporation
Smita Butala, Ralph Lauren Corporation
Lisa Grimes, Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated
Kevin Holst, Vail Resorts Management Company
Ivy Israel Israel, Sears Holdings Corporation 

Melinda Jesse-Smith, Sears Holdings Management Corporation
Nicole Lalich, Sears Holdings Corporation
Barbara Peloquin, Kimco Realty Corporation
Don Rory, ADT
Marianne Simonini, Sears Holdings Management Corporation

TOP INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COUNSEL

Charles Avigliano, Steuben Foods, Inc.
Adam Avrunin, Splunk Inc.
Paul Coletti, Johnson & Johnson
Brandt Gebhardt, Ascena Retail Group, Inc.
Lora Graentzdoerffer, Masco Corporation
Saira B. Haider, Fresenius Kabi USA
Rekha Hanu, Akorn, Inc.
Renee Kosslak, AbbVie, Inc.
Chris Lewis, FLIR Systems Inc.
Allen Lo, Google Inc.
Erin Wright Lothson, Groupon Inc.
Casey Mangan, Allstate Insurance Company
Michael Moore, Mattel Inc.
John Pilarski, ‎Johnson Controls International plc
Christine Abuel Pompa, The Kraft Heinz Company

Paul Rodriguez, RR Donnelley
Bruce Schelkopf, ABB
Scott Schrum, Liberty Mutual Insurance
Sanjesh Sharma, Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision
Jaimes Sher, Celanese Corporation
Andrea Small, FMC Corporation
Rouz Tabaddor, CoreLogic, Inc.
Vivien Tannoch-Magin, EMD Millipore Corporation
Jonathan Wiggins, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.
John Wilson, Caesars Entertainment Corporation
Pamela Wingood, Hasbro, Inc.
Hunter Yancey, QUALCOMM Incorporated
Mike Young, Roche Diagnostics Operations Inc.

TOP EMPLOYMENT COUNSEL

Joseph Anderson, ACTIVE Network, LLC
Jeff Brockmann, US Bank
William Daley, Conagra Brands Inc.
Aaron Epstein, Conifer Health Solutions, LLC
Cindy Fryda, Kohl’s Corporation
Michelle Gaffney, Bunge Limited
Blake Guy, DRS Technologies, Inc.
John Hamlin, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.

Maral Kazanjian, Moody’s
Hilary Muckleroy, MGM Resorts International
Kristen O’Connor, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
Jeffrey Rosier, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
Will Vail, Kindred Healthcare Inc.
Joshua Verdi, Highmark Health
Michael Wilck, Bed Bath & Beyond

TOP eDISCOVERY COUNSEL

Heather Munday, Georgia-Pacific
Farrah Pepper, General Electric Company

Sharon Rusnak, Highmark Health